KudoZ home » French to Romanian » Poetry & Literature

lampe-tempête

Romanian translation: felinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lampe-tempête
Romanian translation:felinar
Entered by: ClaudiaDragomir

16:14 Feb 13, 2009
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: lampe-tempête
ampe dont la flamme est isolée du vent et des intempéries par un verre épais protégé par un treillis métallique (cf. falot1 rem.). Amarrez la lampe-tempête à un filin (Peisson, Parti Liverpool, 1932, p. 189). Soudain tout s'éteignit, − sauf une lampe-tempête et une torche électrique (Malraux, Espoir, 1937, p. 544).

nu-s sigura ce lampa este. cu spirt sau cu gaz?
Ada Jones
Switzerland
felinar
Explanation:
"La lampe-tempête est une lampe à pétrole transportable, dont la flamme est protégée du vent."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lampe_à_pétrole

http://www.montline.ro/images/medium/felinar_0160.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2009-02-13 16:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"FELINÁR, felinare, s.n. Dispozitiv pentru luminat, portativ sau fix, alimentat cu petrol şi prevăzut cu un glob de sticlă ce adăposteşte flacăra produsă de un fitil aprins; fanar. – Cf. tc. f e n e r. "
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=felinar
Selected response from:

ClaudiaDragomir
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3felinar
ClaudiaDragomir
4felinar de vant
Anca Pioara


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felinar de vant


Explanation:
...cu gaz lampant

Anca Pioara
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
felinar


Explanation:
"La lampe-tempête est une lampe à pétrole transportable, dont la flamme est protégée du vent."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lampe_à_pétrole

http://www.montline.ro/images/medium/felinar_0160.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2009-02-13 16:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"FELINÁR, felinare, s.n. Dispozitiv pentru luminat, portativ sau fix, alimentat cu petrol şi prevăzut cu un glob de sticlă ce adăposteşte flacăra produsă de un fitil aprins; fanar. – Cf. tc. f e n e r. "
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=felinar

ClaudiaDragomir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. I.-Eberlé: Accord
15 mins
  -> Multumesc, Aurelia!

agree  veronica drugas
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Veronica!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days26 mins
  -> multumesc!