KudoZ home » French to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

boîte à mouches

Russian translation: драгоценная шкатулочка для мушек (17-18 вв.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boîte à mouches
Russian translation:драгоценная шкатулочка для мушек (17-18 вв.)
Entered by: Sergey Kudryashov

13:39 Feb 4, 2009
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: boîte à mouches
золото и серебро, прозрачная и опаловая эмаль, брилианты и жемчуг, зеркальное стекло
2.7 x 6.1 x 4.6 cм
Marina Serbina
драгоценная шкатулка для мушек (17-18 вв.)
Explanation:
Источник: Е. Золотова. Французско-русский словарь терминов искусства. М., 2003
Selected response from:

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1драгоценная шкатулка для мушек (17-18 вв.)
Sergey Kudryashov
3коробочка для мушекyanadeni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
коробочка для мушек


Explanation:
patch-box Source, fiche 2, patch-box
CORRECT

boîte à mouches Source, fiche 2, boîte à mouches
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A small, shallow, decorative porcelain box in which were kept the black patches which were fashionable cosmetic accessories in the 18th century.

yanadeni
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
драгоценная шкатулка для мушек (17-18 вв.)


Explanation:
Источник: Е. Золотова. Французско-русский словарь терминов искусства. М., 2003

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: все-таки Катя права
3 days11 hrs