KudoZ home » French to Russian » Art/Literary

Spc.

Russian translation: Специалист СВ; специалист сухопутных сил / войск; младший сержант;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Spc.
Russian translation:Специалист СВ; специалист сухопутных сил / войск; младший сержант;
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

12:38 May 25, 2003
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Spc.
Spc. Adam Laurant of Gillespie, Ill., was among the soldiers who distinguished himself by earning the prestigious military award, but said the athletic competition was very challenging.
arterm
Russian Federation
Специалист СВ; специалист сухопутных сил / войск; младший сержант;
Explanation:
Army Spc.

Это действительно сокращение, от "Specialist", как Вы можете видеть, из нижеприведенных ссылок. Но Spc. переводится как "младший сержант" (Мультитран).
А Army Spc. переводится как "специалист сухопутных сил/войск".
Иногда даже прибавляется слово "младший". Младший специалист СВ.

Ссылки:

The Pentagon identified the three slain Americans as Capt. Russell B. Rippetoe, 27, of Colorado, Staff Sgt. Nino D. Livaudais, 23, of Utah and Spc. Ryan P. Long, 21, of Seaford, Del. The hometowns for Rippetoe and Livaudais were not available, it said.
http://www.staugustine.com/stories/040503/ira_1445467.shtml

Вот здесь про него написано по-английски:
http://www.delawareonline.com/newsjournal/local/2003/04/06se...

И здесь тоже:

... Specialist Ryan P. Long April 3, 2003 Operation Iraqi Freedom. ... Specialist
Ryan P. Long was born April 19, 1981 in the District of Columbia. ...
http://www.nightstalkers.com/RANGER/memorial/spc_long/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 14:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русские примеры:

169-й учебный центр подготовки __младших_специалистов_Сухопутных_войск__
http://www.rabota.com.ua/ResumeList.asp?PART=0&ADDR=0&Words=...

... людских ресурсов, чтобы справиться с последствиями трагедии, поэтому отряд из 100 __специалистов_сухопутных_сил__ самообороны Японии останется дома.
http://www.utro.ru/news/life/2001/02/03/20010203115849.shtml
Сейчас идут выпускные экзамены __младших_специалистов_сухопутных_войск__.
http://www.np.kz/2002/17/sob6.html
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5младший сержант
Iouri Bibikov
4Специалист СВ; специалист сухопутных сил / войск; младший сержант;xxxVera Fluhr
4специальный корреспондент; спецкорреспондентxxxVera Fluhr
4Специалист
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Специалист


Explanation:
Specialist




    Reference: http://www.mitsukai.com/ETB/database/ranks/dod.htm
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
специальный корреспондент; спецкорреспондент


Explanation:
примеры:

Soldiers repairing schools, building shelters in Kosovo. by Spc. Ashley Abbott and Spc. J. Myles Kendrick. CAMP BONSTEEL, Kosovo (Army News Service, Sept. ...
http://www.dtic.mil/armylink/news/Sep1999/ a19990924schools.html

Reflections of Kosovo
... Reflections: Every time someone asked me, I had only one answer- I loved
Kosovo. .... Photo by Spc. Catherine Caruso.
http://www.tffalcon.hqusareur.army.mil/ htmls/online/reflections.htm



    www.dtic.mil/armylink/news/Sep1999/ a19990924schools.html
    www.tffalcon.hqusareur.army.mil/ htmls/online/reflections.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Специалист СВ; специалист сухопутных сил / войск; младший сержант;


Explanation:
Army Spc.

Это действительно сокращение, от "Specialist", как Вы можете видеть, из нижеприведенных ссылок. Но Spc. переводится как "младший сержант" (Мультитран).
А Army Spc. переводится как "специалист сухопутных сил/войск".
Иногда даже прибавляется слово "младший". Младший специалист СВ.

Ссылки:

The Pentagon identified the three slain Americans as Capt. Russell B. Rippetoe, 27, of Colorado, Staff Sgt. Nino D. Livaudais, 23, of Utah and Spc. Ryan P. Long, 21, of Seaford, Del. The hometowns for Rippetoe and Livaudais were not available, it said.
http://www.staugustine.com/stories/040503/ira_1445467.shtml

Вот здесь про него написано по-английски:
http://www.delawareonline.com/newsjournal/local/2003/04/06se...

И здесь тоже:

... Specialist Ryan P. Long April 3, 2003 Operation Iraqi Freedom. ... Specialist
Ryan P. Long was born April 19, 1981 in the District of Columbia. ...
http://www.nightstalkers.com/RANGER/memorial/spc_long/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 14:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русские примеры:

169-й учебный центр подготовки __младших_специалистов_Сухопутных_войск__
http://www.rabota.com.ua/ResumeList.asp?PART=0&ADDR=0&Words=...

... людских ресурсов, чтобы справиться с последствиями трагедии, поэтому отряд из 100 __специалистов_сухопутных_сил__ самообороны Японии останется дома.
http://www.utro.ru/news/life/2001/02/03/20010203115849.shtml
Сейчас идут выпускные экзамены __младших_специалистов_сухопутных_войск__.
http://www.np.kz/2002/17/sob6.html



    Reference: http://www.nightstalkers.com/RANGER/memorial/spc_long/
    Reference: http://www.staugustine.com/stories/040503/ira_1445467.shtml
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 244

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
младший сержант


Explanation:
www.usarmy.gov, только внимательно читать!

Iouri Bibikov
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: ýòîò ïåðåâîä ó ìåíÿ åñòü - ñì. âûøå
13 mins