KudoZ home » French to Russian » Art/Literary

IFOR and SFOR

Russian translation: ИФОР, СФОР


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IFOR and SFOR
Russian translation:ИФОР, СФОР
Entered by: arterm

11:49 May 26, 2003
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: IFOR and SFOR
This fourth major project, which examined the experiences of national contingents in the multinational operations of IFOR and SFOR in Bosnia-Herzegovina, had 18 contributing scholars from 15 countries.
В этом четвёртом, основном проекте, в котором рассматривался опыт национальных контингентов в многонациональных операциях IFOR и SFOR в Боснии и Герцеговине, приняли участие 18 ученых из 15 стран.

Второе это вроде силы стабилизации а первое Implemenation force
arterm
Russian Federation
ИФОР, СФОР
Explanation:
Силы по выполнению соглашения по Боснии и Герцеговине (ИФОР)

Международные силы по стабилизации в Боснии и Герцеговине (СФОР)
Selected response from:

Iouri Bibikov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3implementation force (IFOR) stabilasation force (SFOR)Iouri Ostrovski
5 +1ИФОР, СФОР
Iouri Bibikov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementation force (IFOR) stabilasation force (SFOR)


Explanation:
сначала войска ввели под видом одних миротворческих сил (ИФОР), а потом ситуацию заморозмлм с помощью сабилизации (СФОР)

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
15 mins

agree  Myron Netchypor
31 mins

agree  Stepan Solomennikov
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ИФОР, СФОР


Explanation:
Силы по выполнению соглашения по Боснии и Герцеговине (ИФОР)

Международные силы по стабилизации в Боснии и Герцеговине (СФОР)

Iouri Bibikov
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stepan Solomennikov
1 hr