KudoZ home » French to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

la forteresse de Hallbach

Russian translation: Халльбах


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la forteresse de Hallbach
Russian translation:Халльбах
Entered by: Elena Robert

15:58 Apr 26, 2008
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film "La grande illusion"
French term or phrase: la forteresse de Hallbach
Pendant la Seconde guerre mondiale, deux soldats français, le lieutenant Maréchal, interprété par Jean Gabin, et le capitaine de Boëldieu, interprété par Pierre Fresnay, sont enfermés dans ***la forteresse de Hallbach***, après s'être échappés de plusieurs lieux de détention.
Что-то я не могу остановиться на каком-либо написании названия этой вымышленной крепости. Холлбах или Альбах?
Elena Robert
France
Халльбах
Explanation:
Ну, если женщина просит... Как отказать? :)
http://www.germaniya.de/gorod/?gorod=Hallbach
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Халльбах
Vladimir Vaguine
4 +1ХальбахNata_L


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Хальбах


Explanation:
Насчет крепости не знаю, а фамилию так передают


    Reference: http://www.centrasia.ru/newsA.php?st=1186983540
Nata_L
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Вернее, передают и "Хальбах", и "Гальбах", но век действительно ХХ - будем ближе к звучанию. :)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Alena ZAYETS: Фамилия Halbach может быть и с одной "l" в оригинале, что и передается в переводе одним "л" http://tinyurl.com/6outsr ; http://tinyurl.com/566wdz ; http://www.swp-berlin.org/forscher/forscherprofil.php?id=134...
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hallbach
Халльбах


Explanation:
Ну, если женщина просит... Как отказать? :)
http://www.germaniya.de/gorod/?gorod=Hallbach


Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena ZAYETS
28 mins
  -> Мерси :)

agree  Katia Gygax
9 hrs