KudoZ home » French to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

mijoter

Russian translation: тушить(ся), варить(ся) на медленном огне


23:43 Jul 26, 2005
French to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: mijoter
laisser *mijoter* 30 à 40 minutes à petit feu et couvert..
Laisser cuire un aliment à petite ébullition soutenue pendant un temps assez long...

Diego
Russian translation:тушить(ся), варить(ся) на медленном огне
Explanation:
le ragout a ~e longtemps — рагу долго тушилось;
faire ~ pendant deux heures a feu doux — тушить два часа на медленном огне

Словарь Гака и Триомфа

Selected response from:

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2вариться на медленном огнеvolha
4 +1томиться
olganet
4тушить(ся), варить(ся) на медленном огне
Viktor Nikolaev
2прожарить (на медленном огне)Alexandre DOUDINSKI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
томиться


Explanation:
the stress is on the secons syllable
to-Mit-sya


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-27 00:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то\'миться на \'слабом ог\'не (на \'маленьком ог\'не)под \'крышкой

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  volha: âàðèòüñÿ íà ìåäëåííîì îãíå
6 hrs

agree  Boris Tsikel: âû ïðàâû
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вариться на медленном огне


Explanation:
вариться на медленном огне

stress on the second syllable

volha
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel: è âû ïðàâû
58 mins

neutral  olganet: çàâèñèò îò òîãî, â ÷åì ãîòîâèòñÿ ýòî áëþäî. Åñëè â êàñòðþëå, òî Âàðèñÿ, à åñëè íà ñêîâîðîäêå ïîä êðûøêîé - 100% òîìèòüñÿ
8 hrs

agree  Alexandre DOUDINSKI
2 days8 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
прожарить (на медленном огне)


Explanation:
как вариант

Level - Low т.к. не люблю и не имею готовить

Alexandre DOUDINSKI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тушить(ся), варить(ся) на медленном огне


Explanation:
le ragout a ~e longtemps — рагу долго тушилось;
faire ~ pendant deux heures a feu doux — тушить два часа на медленном огне

Словарь Гака и Триомфа



Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12