KudoZ home » French to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

se bécoter

Russian translation: целоваться


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se bécoter
Russian translation:целоваться
Entered by: omout

16:22 May 17, 2005
French to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: se bécoter
Les amoureux qui se bécotent sur les bancs publics
ying
целоваться
Explanation:
разг.
Selected response from:

omout
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4целоваться
omout
5 -1целоваться в засос
Natalia Kudria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se bйcoter
целоваться


Explanation:
разг.

omout
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Nikolaev
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Boris Tsikel
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: exactement
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lucina
3 days21 hrs
  -> merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se bйcoter
целоваться в засос


Explanation:
Влюбленные, которые целуются на общественных (я бы сказала ничейных) скамьях...
(Знаменитая песенка Брассенса)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-05-17 17:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А мне мой французский друг объяснил, что это в смысле \"страстно\" и это слово носит несколько табуированный характе. Брассенс любил такие употреблять. Тем более, что влюбленные в Париже целовались, целуются и будут целоваться таким манером.

Natalia Kudria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Tsikel: Il s'agit de petits baisers, òàê ÷òî íå â çàñîñ
51 mins
  -> Je respecte votre opinion!

neutral  Viktor Nikolaev: Ñîãëàñíî ñëîâàðÿì çäåñü äèàïàçîí ñòðàñòè îò "÷ìîêàòüñÿ" äî ïðîñòî "öåëîâàòüñÿ".
1 hr