KudoZ home » French to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Le coup du rateau (заглавие)

Russian translation: ох уж эти грабли


23:12 Feb 15, 2006
French to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Le coup du rateau (заглавие)
Vous etes assise face au bac a sable, et la que voyez-vous? Un affreux jojo en train d'arracher des mains de votre petite Lola un rateau
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:ох уж эти грабли
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Войны в песочнице
Joseph Kovalov
4ох уж эти граблиBoris Tsikel
3Удар грабель
Natalia Kudria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le coup du rateau (заглавие)
ох уж эти грабли


Explanation:
*

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: : , , . ,


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le coup du rateau (заглавие)
Удар грабель


Explanation:
Не та ли это знаменитая идиома?

Natalia Kudria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Le coup du rateau (заглавие)
Войны в песочнице


Explanation:
Вариантов можно найти много. Ведь никто не заставляет нас переводить название. На основании темы и содержания статьи можно придумать свое.

Вот пара примеров:

"Войны в песочнице" - если о дтчких ссорах.

"Дипломатия песочницы" - если речь о том, как научить ребенка вести себя на прогулке.

"Как не наступить на те же грабли" - или как предложили Борис с Натальей выше.

"Грабли, на котороые наступают наши дети"

"А лопаткой по темечку?!" - шутка :)



Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Dzhygir
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Boris Tsikel
15 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lucina
2 days5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days4 hrs