KudoZ home » French to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

etre à l'honneur

Russian translation: принимать поздравления, почести; праздновать


11:24 Mar 30, 2008
French to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / разговорное
French term or phrase: etre à l'honneur
La Chine est à l'honneur sur Neuf TV.
Это значит "быть в объктиве", в центре внимания?
Alina Barrow
France
Russian translation:принимать поздравления, почести; праздновать
Explanation:
Да, быть в центре внимания - но доброжелательного, восхищенного...

honneur nom masculin (latin honorem, accusatif de honor, -oris ...
Être à l'honneur,. être célébré, fêté. Être en honneur,. jouir d'une large estime, être entouré de considération. Être l'honneur de, ...
www.larousse.fr/demo/nom-commun-nom/h/honneur.htm
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5посвящать(ся)Anna Benoit
4 +1частый гость
Sergey Kudryashov
5пользоваться признанием
Elene P.
4принимать поздравления, почести; праздноватьVassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
принимать поздравления, почести; праздновать


Explanation:
Да, быть в центре внимания - но доброжелательного, восхищенного...

honneur nom masculin (latin honorem, accusatif de honor, -oris ...
Être à l'honneur,. être célébré, fêté. Être en honneur,. jouir d'une large estime, être entouré de considération. Être l'honneur de, ...
www.larousse.fr/demo/nom-commun-nom/h/honneur.htm

Vassyl Trylis
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etre à l\'honneur
пользоваться признанием


Explanation:
être en honneur — быть в чести; пользоваться признанием; быть в моде - LINGUO

Elene P.
Georgia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
частый гость


Explanation:
...

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: а ведь тоже хорошо!
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
посвящать(ся)


Explanation:
В данном контектсе эта фраза означает, что Neuf TV посвящает (специальный) цикл передач или программу Китаю. Здесь лучше перефразировать.


Anna Benoit
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12