KudoZ home » French to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pleurer sans arret

Russian translation: плакать беспрестанно


21:20 Jun 28, 2004
French to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: pleurer sans arret
Comme elle pleurait des lors sans arret,
ying
Russian translation:плакать беспрестанно
Explanation:
Another variant: плакать беспрерывно. But "беспрестанно" is the best.

Source: native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-29 00:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More variants: плакать непрестанно, не унимаясь
Selected response from:

Yuri Belov
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5плакать беспрестанно
Yuri Belov
5 +1С тех пор она все плакала и плакала
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1плакать без концаIouri Ostrovski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
плакать без конца


Explanation:
Так как с этих пор она плакала без конца

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olena: âàðèàíò - áåç îñòàíîâêè
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
плакать беспрестанно


Explanation:
Another variant: плакать беспрерывно. But "беспрестанно" is the best.

Source: native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-29 00:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More variants: плакать непрестанно, не унимаясь

Yuri Belov
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
5 hrs

agree  Viktor Nikolaev
6 hrs

agree  Tatiana Tomayeva
8 hrs

agree  Nadège Golovin
14 hrs

agree  AndreyAI
3 days21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
С тех пор она все плакала и плакала


Explanation:
Pas mot-pour-mot comme les autres variants.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Tomayeva
2 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî