KudoZ home » French to Russian » Geography

Coquelles Calais

Russian translation: Кокель-Кале


16:23 Apr 25, 2008
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / названия городов
French term or phrase: Coquelles Calais
Спеллинг или принятое в русском название - большое спасибо!
Alla Tulina
Estonia
Russian translation:Кокель-Кале
Explanation:
по правилам так
Selected response from:

Nata_L
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Кокель-КалеNata_L
3Кокел - Кале
TOMASZ GORSKI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Кокел - Кале


Explanation:
I am from the region, and have a book about Coquelles where it is written in several languages. You can find Calais on wikipedia (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Кале)

TOMASZ GORSKI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Кокель-Кале


Explanation:
по правилам так

Nata_L
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Но это два разных топонима, не один.
4 hrs