KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Agriculture

broche

Spanish translation: husillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:broche
Spanish translation:husillo
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

18:25 Oct 26, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
French term or phrase: broche
Otar duda con los invernaderos. No acabo de encajar el sentido de broche y, por desgracia, no tengo ninguna imagen que me saque de dudas.

Positionnez la bande directement sur la broche.
La première encoche vient s’emboîter sur le haut du box.
Fernando Muela
Spain
husillo
Explanation:
Hola Fernando,
Broche equivale a spindle en inglés y spindle es el husillo.
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias (con mucho retraso)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perno / chavija
Maria Luisa Duarte
4husillo
Mariana Zarnicki
3alambre
jlrsnyder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perno / chavija


Explanation:


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alambre


Explanation:
Aquí, en Québec, los ganaderos llaman toda clase de alambre 'broche'

jlrsnyder
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
husillo


Explanation:
Hola Fernando,
Broche equivale a spindle en inglés y spindle es el husillo.
Suerte!!

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias (con mucho retraso)