KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Architecture

ordre de grandeur

Spanish translation: orden de magnitud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordre de grandeur
Spanish translation:orden de magnitud
Entered by: Roser Pararols

14:09 Oct 29, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / ingenieria
French term or phrase: ordre de grandeur
En analysant plus précisément la maquette, on peut estimer qu'il y a comme ordre de grandeur 10% de "pics", ce qui donne comme charge moyenne globale pour l'ouvre .....
chitin
orden de magnitud
Explanation:
Un orden de magnitud es un factor de diez. Por ejemplo, se dice que dos números difieren 3 órdenes de magnitud si uno es 1.000 veces más grande que el otro.
Selected response from:

Roser Pararols
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orden de magnitud
Roser Pararols
4orden de magnitudDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden de magnitud


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden de magnitud


Explanation:
Un orden de magnitud es un factor de diez. Por ejemplo, se dice que dos números difieren 3 órdenes de magnitud si uno es 1.000 veces más grande que el otro.

Roser Pararols
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias