KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Architecture

le cousinage

Spanish translation: semejanza / parentesco (aquí)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le cousinage
Spanish translation:semejanza / parentesco (aquí)
Entered by: Manuel Hernández Cerezo

15:48 Nov 29, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: le cousinage
Se trata de un libro sobre la historia de las cabañas, características, etc.
"De par son usage, la baraquette sétoise (quasi disparue) était la cousine languedocienne des paillotes corses (encore vaillantes !), ces restaurants démontables de bord de mer qui disparaissent du paysage à l’automne (du moins en principe). Notons que le cousinage n’a pas encore été jusqu’à créer l’expression « mettre le feu à la paillote » qu’il ne serait pas injustifié de songer à introduire après les événements récents."
Manuel Hernández Cerezo
Spain
semejanza / parentesco (aquí)
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semejanza / parentesco (aquí)
Pablo Grosschmid
3Relación
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semejanza / parentesco (aquí)


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No'stá mal tampoco.
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  xxxMamie
47 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Mamie!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relación


Explanation:
Según yo y según el contexto.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench