KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Architecture

maçons fauchés

Spanish translation: obreros sin blanca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maçons fauchés
Spanish translation:obreros sin blanca
Entered by: Manuel Hernández Cerezo

15:58 Nov 29, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: maçons fauchés
Se trata de un libro sobre la historia de las cabañas, características, etc.
"Elles (les cabanes) étaient destinées à servir de refuges lorsque le lieu de travail était éloigné de l’habitation et elles ont résisté au temps, aux intempéries et aux prédateurs (randonneurs, maçons fauchés, voleurs de matière première…)."
Manuel Hernández Cerezo
Spain
obreros sin blanca
Explanation:
obreros (o albañiles) sin blanca, sin un duro...

Selected response from:

arantxap
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obreros sin blancaarantxap
5Paletas, albañiles sin dinero.
Juan Jacob
4albañiles secos / con los bolsillos vacíos
Maria Castro Valdez
4 -3albañiles segados
Lys Nguyen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
maçons fauchés
albañiles segados


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: De ninguna manera.
1 min

disagree  Claudia Iglesias: ¡cuidado con las traducciones automáticas o diccionarios! Puede ser peligroso, ya me imagino la pinta del albañil.
19 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Please provide references for your translations.
18 days
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maçons fauchés
Paletas, albañiles sin dinero.


Explanation:
Textual.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maçons fauchés
obreros sin blanca


Explanation:
obreros (o albañiles) sin blanca, sin un duro...



arantxap
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins
  -> gracias Fernando!

agree  xxxMamie
21 mins
  -> gracias Mamie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maçons fauchés
albañiles secos / con los bolsillos vacíos


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades. ¡Suerte!

Maria Castro Valdez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8