KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

épure

Spanish translation: diseño, plano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épure
Spanish translation:diseño, plano
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

12:49 Oct 23, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: épure
Es la descripción de la Galería Medicis:

L´architecte n´apprécie pas le contraste créé entre la matière très riche des tableaux et l´épure du décor.

¿Trazado, diseño?

Gracias por su ayuda
Maria Castro Valdez
diseño, plano
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diseño
Y. Peraza
4 +1diseño, planoDolores Vázquez
5Croquishoracio pinero
4diseño
Silvia Gomez
3dibujo
Mainapa S.L.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseño, plano


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Y. Peraza: plano?
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseño


Explanation:
En este contexto, diseño.

Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia D'Agostino
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseño


Explanation:
Creo que diseño es el término más apropiado porque no es un simple dibujo como indica la defición siguiente:

L'épure est la représentation d’un objet par sa projection sur 3 plans : dessin technique utilisé par le charpentier, elle lui permet de trouver les coupes nécessaires à la réalisation de sa charpente. Elle lui sert également à estimer le cubage de bois dont il aura besoin pour tailler son ouvrage.



Silvia Gomez
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Croquis


Explanation:
Croquis es el mejor equivalente español de "épure"

horacio pinero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dibujo


Explanation:
... y el dibujo del decorado

Mainapa S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32