KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art/Literary

circa 1850.

Spanish translation: alrededor, hacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:circa
Spanish translation:alrededor, hacia
Entered by: isabel hortal

22:10 Apr 1, 2002
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: circa 1850.
voir sa photographie de la Gare de Toulon, circa 1850.
isabel hortal
hacia el año 1850 / alrededor del año 1850
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, las dos respuestas me sirven
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hacia el año 1850 / alrededor del año 1850
Sheila Hardie
4 +1hacia 1850Serge L
4alrededor del año 1.850
Parrot
4de 1850
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de 1850


Explanation:
Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
circa es expresion del latin y la traduccion de no es exacta
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: circa es expresion del latin y la traduccion de no es exacta

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alrededor del año 1.850


Explanation:
circa = aproximadamente.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacia 1850


Explanation:
ou "hacia el año 1850"

Suerte!

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacia el año 1850 / alrededor del año 1850


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
gracias, las dos respuestas me sirven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
9 hrs