KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art/Literary

MESSIED

Spanish translation: desconvenir, no ser conveniente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:messeoir
Spanish translation:desconvenir, no ser conveniente

10:22 Mar 27, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: MESSIED
Un vil tombeau MESSIED à de pareils trépas / linceul du conquérant de l'Inde Occidentale / Tout le Meschacébé par-dessus lui s'etale / Le Peau Rouge et l'ours gris ne le troubleront pas.
fertofoe
conviene
Explanation:
"messied" du verbe messeoir :
MESSEOIR. v. n. Ne pas convenir, n'être pas séant. Ce verbe n'est plus en usage à l'infinitif. Il s'emploie dans les mêmes temps que Seoir. Voyez Seoir. Dans le sens d'Être convenable. Cette couleur messied à votre âge. Cet ajustement ne vous messiéra point. Dictionnaire de l'Académie Française 1798

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt \"no conviene\"...........\"seoir\" = convenir
Selected response from:

Brigitte Huot
Grading comment
Gracias, es la respuesta que mejor conviene al verso, la más acertada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2convieneBrigitte Huot
5Sentar malAlexandra Douard
5Messeoir...
Juan Jacob
4befitting
Thomaso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sentar mal


Explanation:
Participio del verbo "messeoir". Otra posibilidad: venir mal, ir mal.
Suerte!

Alexandra Douard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befitting


Explanation:
befitting: to be appropriate to or suitable for

in the sense that the tomb is a befitting memorial

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, I need a Spanish translantion, not an English one
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, I need a Spanish translantion, not an English one

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conviene


Explanation:
"messied" du verbe messeoir :
MESSEOIR. v. n. Ne pas convenir, n'être pas séant. Ce verbe n'est plus en usage à l'infinitif. Il s'emploie dans les mêmes temps que Seoir. Voyez Seoir. Dans le sens d'Être convenable. Cette couleur messied à votre âge. Cet ajustement ne vous messiéra point. Dictionnaire de l'Académie Française 1798

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt \"no conviene\"...........\"seoir\" = convenir

Brigitte Huot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Gracias, es la respuesta que mejor conviene al verso, la más acertada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Torre
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  Egmont
2 days9 hrs
  -> merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Messeoir...


Explanation:
...traducción literal: sentar mal...
me-seoir.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 520