KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art/Literary

fixe

Spanish translation: le clava la mirada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:elle fixe l'homme
Spanish translation:le clava la mirada
Entered by: laurapm

07:11 Apr 1, 2003
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: fixe
Aubout d'un moment, elle lève son faciès large et fixe l'homme à la chevelure trempée.
laurapm
le clava la mirada
Explanation:
Clavar la mirada es una expresión para decir que se mira profundamente a alguien.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Fernandez Puente
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dirige la mirada / mira fijamente
Fernando Muela
5 +1le clava la miradaEugenia Fernandez Puente
5mirar a los oyos
Gordana Podvezanec
4mira de hito en hito al hombre
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mirar a los oyos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MIRAR CON PROFUNDIDAD -
mirar con más entusiasmo
mirar persistente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mirar fixamente


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dirige la mirada / mira fijamente


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos podría ser. Tendrás que mirar lo que sigue.

Suerte.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Brigitte Huot: oui, j'aurais dit "le mira fijamente a los ojos"
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Brigitte

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mira de hito en hito al hombre


Explanation:
Otra opción si ella lo mira fijamente en los ojos.
Harraps.

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 33

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le clava la mirada


Explanation:
Clavar la mirada es una expresión para decir que se mira profundamente a alguien.

Eugenia Fernandez Puente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: ¡Buena1
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando