KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art/Literary

tourne à vide/Maîtrise

Spanish translation: autocontrol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maîtrise de soi
Spanish translation:autocontrol
Entered by: laurapm

06:20 Apr 2, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: tourne à vide/Maîtrise
l'Agence Spector, "je vois tout", tourne à vide.Et le légendaire limier Gus Carape- maîtrise de soi, sens de l'horientation et puissance de déduction...
laurapm
se esfuerza en vano/autocontrol
Explanation:
Maîtrise de soi, también podría decirse autocontrol.
Selected response from:

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no produce nada
Patricia Posadas
4se esfuerza en vano/autocontrol
Ángel Espinosa


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no produce nada


Explanation:

tourne à vide: como un molino vacío que giraría sin producir harina

maîtrise de soi: dominio de sí mismo

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se esfuerza en vano/autocontrol


Explanation:
Maîtrise de soi, también podría decirse autocontrol.

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
gracias