KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art/Literary

briquette

Spanish translation: es una prostituta callejera...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:briquette
Spanish translation:es una prostituta callejera...
Entered by: Egmont

06:17 May 20, 2003
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: briquette
Il paraît que tu vis d'expédients. Ta nana vend sa petite briquette sur le trottoir. On m'a parlé aussi d'escroqueries. Chantages, extorsions...
laurapm
es una prostituta callejera...
Explanation:
se vende en la calle...

Vid. Dic. Le Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:11:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Hasta otra ocasión, y gracias!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3es una prostituta callejera...
Egmont
5 +1Jinetera
Brigith Guimarães
4 +1puta
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es una prostituta callejera...


Explanation:
se vende en la calle...

Vid. Dic. Le Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:11:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Hasta otra ocasión, y gracias!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary,.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1364
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
59 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo:-)

agree  Juan Gandia
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente ;-)

agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, y saludos cordiales también para Pampi...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jinetera


Explanation:
es igual que la respuesta de Carpe Diem, la diferencia es que se usa en Cuba

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> gracias, carpe diem (again...)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puta


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, laurapm!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, carpe diem, y saludos afectuosas!