KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Automation & Robotics

plastron

Spanish translation: embellecedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plastron
Spanish translation:embellecedor
Entered by: Marie-Aude Effray

20:10 Feb 12, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
French term or phrase: plastron
En un reloj que controla diversos automatismos domésticos.

B. INSTALLATION
[1]. Fixer le support.
[2]. Insérer le module dans le support.
[3]. Retirer la protection de l’afficheur et mettre en place le plastron.
Fernando Muela
Spain
embellecedor
Explanation:
Es una solución

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2007-02-12 20:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le plastron est une protection, mais il embellit aussi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-02-12 22:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois que "protector" pourrait aussi convenir ici.
Selected response from:

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Marie Aude. Al final, opté por protector.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embellecedor
Marie-Aude Effray
3peto
Mariana Zarnicki


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embellecedor


Explanation:
Es una solución

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2007-02-12 20:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le plastron est une protection, mais il embellit aussi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-02-12 22:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois que "protector" pourrait aussi convenir ici.


    Reference: http://www.simu.fr/media/20060615449125f050.pdf
Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Marie Aude. Al final, opté por protector.

1 day14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peto


Explanation:
Parece que en inglés es un chest-protector, lo que se traduce como peto.
Espero que te sirva.

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12