KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

ferraille

Spanish translation: chatarra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ferraille
Spanish translation: chatarra
Entered by: afsdfds

23:04 Mar 25, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: ferraille
Par_¶
tout, on cherche de la ferraille et¶
des tubes et on s'arrache les rares¶
quantités à prix d'or. Les cours¶
de la ferraille ont doublé en un¶
an.
Con mis disculpas a todos los que respondieron a la interogación anterior, la pregunta correcta era ésta.
Saludos
Isabel
afsdfds
Argentina
chatarra
Explanation:
escoria metálica

hierro viejo

chatarra de hierro

Reference Mink, Diccionario. técnico, Herder, 1988
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9chatarra
Maria Luisa Duarte
4escoria metálicaMargarida Cláudio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escoria metálica


Explanation:
:)

Margarida Cláudio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
chatarra


Explanation:
escoria metálica

hierro viejo

chatarra de hierro

Reference Mink, Diccionario. técnico, Herder, 1988


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Chatarra, sí. Un saludo.
8 mins
  -> Saludos y gracias!MLD

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
20 mins
  -> Saludos y gracias!MLD

agree  Joao Vieira: Claro!
30 mins
  -> Saludos y gracias!MLD

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias!MLD

agree  xxxMamie
8 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias!MLD

agree  Liana Coroianu
8 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias!MLD

agree  Brigitte Huot
16 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias!MLD

agree  arantxap
19 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias!MLD

agree  Rosa LARA
2 days12 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias!MLD