KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

fourneaux

Spanish translation: hornos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fourneaux
Spanish translation:hornos
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

16:56 Jun 23, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food services machinery
French term or phrase: fourneaux
Hola a todo el mundo.

Estoy traduciendo del francés al castellano un catálogo sobre maquinaria industrial de hostelería (estuve 23 años trabajando en este sector), pero tengo la impresión que ha sido ya traducido del inglés al francés, cosa que puede resultar algo confusa.

Mi preimera pregunta es como sigue:


Les ***fourneaux*** sur mesure et les sauteuses (es el título de un apartado.

***fourneaux*** es simplemente "cocinas"?

Grancias anticipadas.

Margaret
margaret caulfield
hornos
Explanation:
Hornos.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nigelguy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hornos
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1fogonesxxxMamie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hornos


Explanation:
Hornos.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nigelguy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru: Pensamos lo mismo: "hornos", pero también pueden ser "anafes", que no es lo mismo.
14 mins
  -> Gracias. Anafe es fourneau portatif

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fogones


Explanation:
Surtout sur le plan industriel, la cuisinière s'appelle "cocina", mais la cuisine aussi et vue la phrase je préfère "fogon".

xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Figueras
5 mins