KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

rhum vieux hors d’âge

Spanish translation: Ron Gran Reserva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rhum vieux hors d’âge
Spanish translation:Ron Gran Reserva
Entered by: danmar

17:24 Jul 18, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: rhum vieux hors d’âge
Ron añejo...

Gracias
danmar
"Ron Gran Reserva"
Explanation:
Si constan los años, puedes añadirlos a "Ron Gran Reserva X años".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-18 18:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El orden correcto sería: \"Ron +[Nombre]+Gran Reserva+[Años]\"
Selected response from:

Rosmu
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ron extra añejo/extra viejo
María Asuncion Montes Granada
4ron extra añejo "vintage"
LauSim
4"Ron Gran Reserva"Rosmu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhum vieux hors d’âge
"Ron Gran Reserva"


Explanation:
Si constan los años, puedes añadirlos a "Ron Gran Reserva X años".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-18 18:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El orden correcto sería: \"Ron +[Nombre]+Gran Reserva+[Años]\"

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhum vieux hors d’âge
ron extra añejo "vintage"


Explanation:
- V.S (Very Special) ou *** (3 étoiles) pour les Cognacs dont l'eau-de-vie la plus jeune a moins de quatre ans et demi.


- V.S.O.P (Very Superior Old Pale), Réserve... si l'âge de la plus jeune eau-de-vie est compris entre quatre ans et demi et six ans et demi.

- Napoléon, X.O, Hors d'âge... pour les Cognacs dont la plus jeune eau-de-vie dépasse au minimum six ans et demi.

"vintage" est un terme très à la mode dans le domaine des eaux de vie


    Reference: http://www.restocours.net/Bac2/TPresto/cognac.htm
LauSim
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhum vieux hors d’âge
ron extra añejo/extra viejo


Explanation:

Como se trata de una denominación de origen, puede ser también:
Ron añejo "hors d`âge".



http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Hi5YVMx2yxkJ:es.wikiped...

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:QDjXGOgX9MAJ:www.rumstor...


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:K7ymzTQGLwkJ:www.chez.c...
    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:AiX7CbOIuqMJ:www.rumstor...
María Asuncion Montes Granada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs