KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

onglet de boeuf

Spanish translation: solomillo de buey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:onglet de boeuf
Spanish translation:solomillo de buey
Entered by: José Quinones

18:42 Mar 13, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / medios de transporte mercancía
French term or phrase: onglet de boeuf
figura en el menú de una parrillada
raulruiz
solomillo de buey
Explanation:
ternero/a = veau/génisse
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solomillo de buey
José Quinones
4Solomillo de ternera
eftraductora


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solomillo de ternera


Explanation:
Onglet se refiere a carne de primera categoría, equiv a solomillo.
Ref Larousse

eftraductora
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solomillo de buey


Explanation:
ternero/a = veau/génisse

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!