KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

fruti du mendiant

Spanish translation: frutos secos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fruits du mendiant
Spanish translation:frutos secos
Entered by: espurna

16:02 Feb 16, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: fruti du mendiant
Nougat glacé en brisure de nougatine et fruits du mendiant
Marta Alamañac
frutos secos
Explanation:
Mezcla de frutos secos y secados (pasas y orejones). En Cataluña también le llamamos "Postre de músico" o, directamente "Músico"
Selected response from:

espurna
Spain
Grading comment
Si, lo conozco. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frutos secos
Sonia López Grande
4 +1frutos secosespurna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frutos secos


Explanation:
Mezcla de frutos secos y secados (pasas y orejones). En Cataluña también le llamamos "Postre de músico" o, directamente "Músico"


    Reference: http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/fr/recettes/tarte/in...
espurna
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Si, lo conozco. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit du mendiant
frutos secos


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Hachette.

"Dessert groupant quatre sortes de fruits secs: figues sèches, noisettes, amandes, raisins secs" Yo lo dejaría como frutos secos y especificaría (higos, pasas, avellanas y almendras).

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins