KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

contre-plaqué

Spanish translation: contrachapado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-plaqué
Spanish translation:contrachapado
Entered by: Egmont

23:22 Sep 8, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / acoustique
French term or phrase: contre-plaqué
C’est cette caisse qui sert à la base d’isolant puisqu’elle est composée de plaques de **contre-plaqué** avec une couche de mousse insonorisante.
(la caisse en question sert à isoler le bruit créé par un moteur)
(je vous enverrais bien la photo mais via proz, j'ignore comment !)
Ox of wood
contrachapado
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9contrachapado
Egmont
4contraplacado
th


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
contrachapado


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota Moncada
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Patricia Posadas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Ossetta
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-))

agree  Marie-Aude Effray: oui
10 hrs
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  rafawar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Vanesa Camarasa: Correct
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-))

agree  Mariana Zarnicki
13 hrs
  -> Gracias ¡y buen finde! :-)

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
17 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraplacado


Explanation:
En Sudamerica se usa contraplacado.

th
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish