KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Finance (general)

fair l'impasse

Spanish translation: omitir/hacer caso omiso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire l'impasse
Spanish translation:omitir/hacer caso omiso
Entered by: Catherine Laporte

11:01 Feb 18, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mercados bursátiles
French term or phrase: fair l'impasse
"Sans explications plus clair de sa part, le programme de Ségolène Royal comporte de ce fait une inconnue et surtout une composante d’incertitude additionnelle. Mais les électeurs pourraient **faire l’impasse** sur ces risques et se montrer friands de changements et de mesures d’améliora-tion à court terme."
raulruiz
omitir
Explanation:
Es una opción. Tb podríamos decir "no tener estos riesgos en cuenta/en consideración"... Y no olvides la "E" à faire!
Selected response from:

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1omitir
Catherine Laporte
4 +1obviar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4hacer caso omiso
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omitir


Explanation:
Es una opción. Tb podríamos decir "no tener estos riesgos en cuenta/en consideración"... Y no olvides la "E" à faire!

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: o "saltarse"...
21 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer caso omiso


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, que es a fin de cuentas, lo mismo: no tener en cuenta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-02-18 13:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre "dejar a un lado" o incluso "desdeñar" estos riesgos, aunque ya no sea literal.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obviar


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hedwig Lugaro
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Hedwig.