KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Finance (general)

"s'est voulu optimiste"

Spanish translation: se mostró optimista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'est voulu optimiste
Spanish translation:se mostró optimista
Entered by: Roser Pararols

11:41 Nov 8, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: "s'est voulu optimiste"
Hola,
Este es el contexto: "Lors de la présentation du projet de budget 2005, le ministre de l'économie, s'est voulu optimiste
¿Se podría traducir por se mostró optimista?
Muchas gracias!!
rgamez
se mostró optimista
Explanation:
yo prefiero lo que proponías tu: se mostró optimista.
Selected response from:

Roser Pararols
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se mostró optimista
Roser Pararols
4o "se ha decantado por el optimismo"
joanet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o "se ha decantado por el optimismo"


Explanation:
podría ser lo que propones, depende del contexto, te doy esta otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-11-08 11:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "ha preferido ser optimista"

joanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se mostró optimista


Explanation:
yo prefiero lo que proponías tu: se mostró optimista.

Roser Pararols
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
15 mins