KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

de niveau

Spanish translation: nivelada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de niveau
Spanish translation:nivelada
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:05 Mar 9, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: de niveau
Dans une notice de montage d 'un abri de jardin:

"vérifier que la base sur laquelle l'abri sera installé soit parfaitement plane, et *de niveau*."

Je ne comprends pas ce que signifie ici "de niveau".

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions!
aurelie garr
Spain
nivelada
Explanation:
No basta con sea plana; tiene que estar nivelada; es decir perpendicular al acimut o azimut.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9nivelada
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4a nivel
José Joaquín


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nivel


Explanation:
a nivel del suelo.

José Joaquín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nivelada


Explanation:
No basta con sea plana; tiene que estar nivelada; es decir perpendicular al acimut o azimut.


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Susana Fij
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Judith Payro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  Meritxell Condo Vidal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maritxell.

agree  Marie-Aude Effray
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marie-Aude.

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, olza.

agree  Tradjur
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.