KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

roofing

Spanish translation: tejado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:roofing
Spanish translation:tejado
Entered by: margaret caulfield

19:24 Mar 9, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: roofing
Commencez la pose du revêtement de toiture par le bas du toit, en laissant dépasser le *roofing* de 40mm à l’avant et à l’arrière, le rabattre sur le chant du toit.

Il s'agit du montage d'un abri de jardin.
Merci d'avance!
aurelie garr
Spain
tejado
Explanation:
My version.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cubierta
Véronique Le Ny
4tejadomargaret caulfield
4Techumbre/Techado
Gad Kohenov
3material de techadoSusana Fij


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubierta


Explanation:
-
Palabra inglesa que significa cubierta

Véronique Le Ny
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Peña Novella
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos :-)

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Olza :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Techumbre/Techado


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material de techado


Explanation:
(Termium). Dentro del campo TOITURES y MATERIAUX DE CONSTRUCTION, dice: Roofing: matériau de couverture. En TOITURES: paroi d'étanchéité

Susana Fij
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tejado


Explanation:
My version.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4