KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

à plat

Spanish translation: a ras del suelo / de manera horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à plat
Spanish translation:a ras del suelo / de manera horizontal
Entered by: Carlos Peña Novella

20:12 Mar 9, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: à plat
Le colis et les pièces doivent être posés *à plat* sur le sol afin d’éviter les déformations.

Mille mercis!
aurelie garr
Spain
a ras del suelo / de manera horizontal
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Carlos Peña Novella
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a ras del suelo / de manera horizontal
Carlos Peña Novella
4 +1extendidos sobre el suelo
Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
4extienda
Maria Castro Valdez
4de plano
Marie-Aude Effray


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de plano


Explanation:
de plano en el suelo...
Suerte

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extienda


Explanation:
Yo daría vuelta la frase:
Extienda ... en el piso/en el suelo para evitar así deformaciones.

¡Suerte!

Maria Castro Valdez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a ras del suelo / de manera horizontal


Explanation:
suerte

Carlos Peña Novella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie de France: si, o tb horizontalmente
3 hrs

agree  Meritxell Condo Vidal
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extendidos sobre el suelo


Explanation:
Creo que lo diríamos así.
¡Suerte!

Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Vivas
5 days