KudoZ home » French to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

coupé de

Spanish translation: Desligada de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupé de
Spanish translation:Desligada de
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

23:45 Apr 21, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / política
French term or phrase: coupé de
Hola,
¿Qué significa? Se trata de un discurso político.
Là-bas, la voix du peuple a résonné par référendum. Ce n'est pas celle d'une élite multiculturelle coupée du peuple.
Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Desligada.
Explanation:
Así lo diría.
Desligada del pueblo. Desconectada, quizá, más coloquial.
[Ajena, de espaldas a..., totalmente alejada, desentendida...]
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias Juan Jacob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6aislada, lejos de
chantal pittard
5 +1Desligada.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aislada, lejos de


Explanation:
se couper de ses racines: cortar con, aislarse, etc.

chantal pittard
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisia
23 mins

agree  mariela gonzalez
7 hrs

agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
11 hrs

agree  Marie de France
13 hrs

agree  karmel
13 hrs

agree  Zulema GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ: Zulema Gonzalez
1 day18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desligada.


Explanation:
Así lo diría.
Desligada del pueblo. Desconectada, quizá, más coloquial.
[Ajena, de espaldas a..., totalmente alejada, desentendida...]

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Gracias Juan Jacob!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: Desligada del pueblo, sí.
37 mins
  -> Merci bien. Bonne chance pour le Master II.