KudoZ home » French to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

s'échiner

Spanish translation: deslomarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'échiner
Spanish translation:deslomarse
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

20:11 Jan 9, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Netdays
French term or phrase: s'échiner
Embellir ou détruire, telle est la question

Il y en a qui se spécialisent dans la destruction de vieux PC. Un autre s'échine à leur redonner un nouveau lustre. Les premiers se trouvent sur le site www.killermicro.com (en français). Le second exploite son créneau peu exploré sur www.cdv-services.fr (en français et en anglais
Guillermo de la Puerta
deslomarse
Explanation:
Mejor que "matarse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 20:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Otro se desloma para darles un nuevo lustre\".

Posición de Partida: Tenés dos vacas
... DEMOCRACIA: El gobierno le deja las dos vacas, usted se desloma para mantenerlas.
Vende la leche o las vacas y el dinero es para el gobierno. DEMOCRACIA PURA: ...
www.angelfire.com/az2/warlito/vacas.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deslomarse
Fernando Muela
5empeñarseSandra Bonilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deslomarse


Explanation:
Mejor que "matarse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 20:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Otro se desloma para darles un nuevo lustre\".

Posición de Partida: Tenés dos vacas
... DEMOCRACIA: El gobierno le deja las dos vacas, usted se desloma para mantenerlas.
Vende la leche o las vacas y el dinero es para el gobierno. DEMOCRACIA PURA: ...
www.angelfire.com/az2/warlito/vacas.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alamañac: lo q hacemos nosotros.Saluditos Fernando
11 mins
  -> No nos deslomemos tanto. Gracias, Marta.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  Taru
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empeñarse


Explanation:
otra opción: pirrarse por algo
Aunque, francamente, reconozco que la propuesta de Fernando es más cercana al "romperse el espinazo" original...


Sandra Bonilla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish