KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ils ont serré les dents

Spanish translation: apretar los dientes


10:05 Feb 15, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
French term or phrase: ils ont serré les dents
hola cómo traduciríais "serrer les dents"
Muchas gracias!
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Spanish translation:apretar los dientes
Explanation:
Tiene el mismo sentido en los 2 idiomas.
Selected response from:

xxxMamie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16apretar los dientesxxxMamie
3 +4han apretado los dientesTPS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
ils ont serré les dents
apretar los dientes


Explanation:
Tiene el mismo sentido en los 2 idiomas.

xxxMamie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maika Vicente Navarro
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rosa Enciso
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  A.L.
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  mariagracia
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Fernando Muela
20 mins
  -> Gracias, que tal Fernado?

agree  Marie-Aude Effray
51 mins
  -> Gracias:

agree  Évelyne Pintor
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
1 hr
  -> gracias.

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Zuli Fernandez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  JH Trads
12 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  MultiPro
22 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  MitsukoD
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci à tous

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ils ont serré les dents
han apretado los dientes


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fres/serrer

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: auch!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Zuli Fernandez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día.

agree  MultiPro
22 hrs
  -> Gracias!