KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

enfoncer le clou

Spanish translation: han rematado el tema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enfoncer le clou
Spanish translation:han rematado el tema
Entered by: limule

16:55 Mar 30, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Langue de bois
French term or phrase: enfoncer le clou
"Les membres de l'opposition ont aujourd'hui enfoncé le clou social"
enide
han rematado el tema social
Explanation:
pero creo que se puede mejorar. Sé paciente que llegan los demás...
Selected response from:

limule
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Al menos ya veo por dónde van los tiros.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1han rematado el tema sociallimule
4clavar el clavoIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clavar el clavo


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por responder tan rápido. Creo que aquí no tiene el sentido literal, pero gracias de todos modos.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias por responder tan rápido. Creo que aquí no tiene el sentido literal, pero gracias de todos modos.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
han rematado el tema social


Explanation:
pero creo que se puede mejorar. Sé paciente que llegan los demás...

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Al menos ya veo por dónde van los tiros.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
13 hrs
  -> merci Liat... même si je n'en suis pas très convaincu, pero bueno...