KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law (general)

couper la route à quelqu'un

Spanish translation: por obstruir(le) o impedirle el paso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couper la route à quelqu'un
Spanish translation:por obstruir(le) o impedirle el paso
Entered by: -- SSLL

14:48 Sep 6, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: couper la route à quelqu'un
XXX est cité à comparaître au Tribunal pour avoir coupé la route à la victime, en ne signalant pas son changement de direction, causant à YYY une atteinte à la intégrité de sa personne
-- SSLL
por obstruir(le) el paso
Explanation:
me parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-06 15:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por cortar el paso
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos !!! todas vuestras sugerencias me han resultado muy útiles !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1por obstruir(le) el pasoJH Trads
4interponerse en el camino de alguien, impedirle el paso
Mariana Zarnicki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interponerse en el camino de alguien, impedirle el paso


Explanation:
Couper la route à quelqu'un, se mettre en travers de son chemin, lui barrer le passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 15:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstaculizarle, interrumpirle también puede ser

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por obstruir(le) el paso


Explanation:
me parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-06 15:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por cortar el paso

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos !!! todas vuestras sugerencias me han resultado muy útiles !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
49 mins
  -> gracias Rafael!