KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law (general)

étant au service

Spanish translation: en/de servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étant au service
Spanish translation:en/de servicio
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

22:38 Apr 29, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: étant au service
Hola,
en el mismo "procès-verbal" de mis otras preguntas...
Identificación de la oficial de policía que emite el documento:
Agent de police judiciaire en résidence Livry Gargan
Étant au service
Agissant conformément aux instructions...

Pensé que esto quería decir que estaba en servicio, es decir, en el momento de redactar el documento era el oficial que estaba en servicio.
¿Es así?
Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Sí.
Explanation:
Así es.
Estar en o de servicio.
En México, de servicio.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sí.
Juan Jacob
3 +1de guardia
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de guardia


Explanation:
Una otra opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
1 hr
  -> !mil gracias!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sí.


Explanation:
Así es.
Estar en o de servicio.
En México, de servicio.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
20 mins
  -> Merci Monsieur.

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
48 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias... aunque "en funciones" no está mal tampoco.

agree  mariela gonzalez
7 hrs

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
11 hrs