KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law (general)

Séquestre

Spanish translation: cuenta PROVISIONAL


17:06 Jun 26, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: Séquestre
Les Cédants donnent d’ores et déjà leur accord au Cessionnaire pour qu’une somme de 150.000 € soit déduite du montant des sommes éventuellement dues au titre du prix complémentaire, pour être versée à un compte Séquestre auprès de la Banque ………, selon convention de séquestre annexée aux présentes en Annexe n° XX et ce, afin de garantir les éventuelles conséquences pécuniaires des engagements pris par les Cédants au titre de la garantie d’actif et de passif signée ce jour entre les Parties.

La durée du séquestre de la somme ainsi versée au compte Séquestre sera de 5 ans.
arantxap
Spanish translation:cuenta PROVISIONAL
Explanation:
SEQUESTER es quien en Derecho romano tenía provisionalmente un objeto hasta que se resolviera un juicio : era poseedor interdictal mientras tuviera la cosa en su poder. El derecho francófono recoge la figura tal y como era en Derecho romano para referirse a una cuenta de depósito provisional hasta que se resuelva una situación.
Selected response from:

peixe
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cuenta PROVISIONALpeixe
4 +1(cuenta) bloqueada
María López Gromaz
3 +1(cuenta/convenio de) depósito en garantíaxxxKirstyMacC
3depósito
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Séquestre
(cuenta) bloqueada


Explanation:
m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-26 17:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bloqueo, en el segundo caso

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: de garantía bloqueada
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Séquestre
depósito


Explanation:
Depósito y cuenta de depósito.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuenta PROVISIONAL


Explanation:
SEQUESTER es quien en Derecho romano tenía provisionalmente un objeto hasta que se resolviera un juicio : era poseedor interdictal mientras tuviera la cosa en su poder. El derecho francófono recoge la figura tal y como era en Derecho romano para referirse a una cuenta de depósito provisional hasta que se resuelva una situación.

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Requena
8 hrs

agree  xxxMamie
19 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cuenta/convenio de) depósito en garantía


Explanation:
Creo que corresponde en ingles a 'escrow/ stakeholder/ trust' account or agreement.

Eurodicauton weblink:

'Definition an account where money is held in escrow until a contract is signed or until goods are delivered, etc
Reference Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
(1)
TERM escrow account

Reference Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992


(1) TERM *cuenta de garantía bloqueada* Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(2) TERM *cuenta de depósito en garantía* Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens: Wintjens is more used in the Netherlands. Incidentally I have a cousin whose name is Peter W... Wintgens is rather germanic I think. What do you and your friend think ?
18 hrs
  -> Thx. My student friend, Peter Wintgens, would agree if he knew Span. -> He's Peter B. and def. Belgian. Lives now in South-West London. He was at my school and 1st Uni. he recommended to the rest of us.