KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law (general)

GOUVERNORAT

Spanish translation: gobernorato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GOUVERNORAT
Spanish translation:gobernorato
Entered by: Sandra Antunez

22:50 Nov 30, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: GOUVERNORAT
Gouvernorat de Tunis (dans un acte de naissance); il y a aussi délegation, commune...
M Carmen Mateu
gobernación o gobernorato
Explanation:
ver ligas. también se utiliza jurisdicción o territorio.

http://www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=7798
http://www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=8191
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Prefiero gobernorato que es el término que más se acerca al original, aunque en español sea una palabra poco conocida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gobernación o gobernorato
Sandra Antunez
5Government district
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government district


Explanation:
´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gobernación o gobernorato


Explanation:
ver ligas. también se utiliza jurisdicción o territorio.

http://www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=7798
http://www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=8191


    Reference: http://web.amnesty.org/library/index/eslmde300012003
    Reference: http://rsf.fr/article.php3?id_article=7868
Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Prefiero gobernorato que es el término que más se acerca al original, aunque en español sea una palabra poco conocida

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaifa
6 hrs
  -> gracias chademu!

agree  xxxMamie
10 hrs
  -> gracias mamie!

agree  Arantxa Albiol Benito
11 hrs
  -> gracias arantxa!

agree  raoul weiss
13 hrs
  -> gracias raoul!