KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

inflammateur

Spanish translation: quemador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inflammateur
Spanish translation:quemador
Entered by: guimeman

14:50 Mar 10, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: inflammateur
Se trata de un informe de ensayo de reacción al fuego de materiales. En este caso se trata de un ensayo por radiación calorífica:
"L'éprouvette (30 cm x 40 cm) disposée à 45º soumise à un rayonnement défini, émis par un radiateur électrique dont la surface est à 30 mm du plan du matérieau. Les gaz dégagés passent au contact d'***INFLAMMATEURS*** de part et d'autre de l'éprouvette. Chaque épreuve dure 20 minutes".
guimeman
Quemadores
Explanation:

Así lo traduzco yo para los ensayos con textiles. :-)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Merino Navas
Grading comment
Sí!
Mil gracias, Cecilia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4inflamadoresDolores Vázquez
4Quemadores
Cecilia Merino Navas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inflamadores


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Peña Novella
26 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Verónica Vivas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Pilar Olfos: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:zDYLfji49GQJ:www.aduana...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quemadores


Explanation:

Así lo traduzco yo para los ensayos con textiles. :-)

Cecilia Merino Navas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sí!
Mil gracias, Cecilia!!