KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

farinage

Spanish translation: desintegración pulverulenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:farinage
Spanish translation:desintegración pulverulenta
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:41 Jul 14, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: farinage
FARINAGE: Aptitude d’un vernis à se poncer en une fine poussière.

Gracias
Matardos
Peru
desintegración pulverulenta
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2desintegración pulverulentaDolores Vázquez
5caleoClaude Orquevaux
4eflorescencia
mariela gonzalez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desintegración pulverulenta


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Silva
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
2 days17 hrs
  -> Gracias.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caleo


Explanation:
caleo = enyesado / POUDRAGE - FARINAGE
Chalking en inglés (ver IATE)

Détérioration du feuil de peinture, exposé au soleil et à la pluie. Pellicule poudreuse et peu adhérente.


Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eflorescencia


Explanation:
www.alba.com.ar/internas/productos/guia/problemas_comunes/problemas_superficie/eflorescencia.shtm

Diccionario Real Academia:
2. f. Quím. Conversión espontánea en polvo de diversas sales al perder el agua de cristalización.

mariela gonzalez
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16