KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Glacis

Spanish translation: rampa de transporte/plataforma inclinada


04:54 Feb 6, 2009
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Glacis
PVC lisse résistant aux impacts pour transporteurs soumis aux chutes de bagages (tapis de dépose, réception de glacis….)
Alfredo Gutierrez
Canada
Spanish translation:rampa de transporte/plataforma inclinada
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Définition: grande surface inclinée, lisse, où les sacs, colis et liasses sont entreposés par gravité
Réf. de la définition Vocabulaire polyglotte du service postal international,Berne,1988
..................................................................................................
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Gl/Glacis.html
GLACIS - [ Traduire cette page ]rampa de transporte (dray-road, timber slide), plataforma inclinada. (various references). Swedish. svag sluttning (glasis), sned kant. (various references) ...

Selected response from:

mariela gonzalez
France
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mariela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rampa de transporte/plataforma inclinada
mariela gonzalez
4vernis protecteur
Cristina Peradejordi
2Pendiente
Miguel Armentia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pendiente


Explanation:
De esta no estoy muy seguro. Glacis se refiere a una ligera pendiente:

http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?11;...

Podría quedar como "recepción en pendiente", a ver qué opina el resto. Espero que te haya servido de algo mi granito de arena, saludos.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vernis protecteur


Explanation:
c'est une couche de peinture transparente qui donne plus d'éclat à la peinture de base

Cristina Peradejordi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rampa de transporte/plataforma inclinada


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Définition: grande surface inclinée, lisse, où les sacs, colis et liasses sont entreposés par gravité
Réf. de la définition Vocabulaire polyglotte du service postal international,Berne,1988
..................................................................................................
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Gl/Glacis.html
GLACIS - [ Traduire cette page ]rampa de transporte (dray-road, timber slide), plataforma inclinada. (various references). Swedish. svag sluttning (glasis), sned kant. (various references) ...



mariela gonzalez
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mariela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colombia ;·)