KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Medical (general)

Atteintes lambdoïdes

Spanish translation: Afecciones lambdoideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Atteintes lambdoïdes
Spanish translation:Afecciones lambdoideas
Entered by: clauzet

02:58 Apr 22, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / x
French term or phrase: Atteintes lambdoïdes
Elles sont beaucoup plus rares. L'atteinte unilatérale provoque un aplatissement postérieur du côté atteint. L'atteinte bilatérale réalise une pachycéphalie : le pôle postérieur du crâne perd son arrondi, donnant un profil en « coup de serpe » depuis la région pariétale. Il existe parfois une discrète exagération du bombement frontal.
clauzet
Spain
Afecciones lambdoideas
Explanation:
En medicina se suele traducir Atteinte por Afección.
Selected response from:

Esther Vagogne
Grading comment
merci à tous...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alteraciones lambdoideas
mariela gonzalez
4 +1Afecciones lambdoideasEsther Vagogne
3Suturas lamboideas
Mainapa S.L.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alteraciones lambdoideas


Explanation:
El adjetivo "lambdoidea" aparece muy frecuentemente en google
Un sinónimo de "Lambda" es la "fontanela posterior"
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....

fontanelle postérieure n. f.
Équivalent(s) English posterior fontanelle
latin fonticulus posterior


Définition :
Fontanelle impaire et triangulaire, comprise entre l'écaille de l'occipital et les pariétaux.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
lambda



mariela gonzalez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
3 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suturas lamboideas


Explanation:
Otra opción :)

Mainapa S.L.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Afecciones lambdoideas


Explanation:
En medicina se suele traducir Atteinte por Afección.

Esther Vagogne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci à tous...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!