KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Medical (general)

"s'il y a lieu"

Spanish translation: "si hay lugar/si se puede"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"s'il y a lieu"
Spanish translation:"si hay lugar/si se puede"
Entered by: Mercedes Sánchez-Marco

07:54 Apr 30, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: "s'il y a lieu"
Hola, el texto dice: "le traitement, qui constitue alors une urgence thérapeutique, consiste, dans un premier temps, à supprimer la cause s'il y a lieu"

¿Qué quiere decir s'il y a lieu?
Muchas gracias!!
rgamez
"si hay lugar/si se puede"
Explanation:
Creo que en una urgencia médica siempre será preciso o necesario suprimir la causa, pero si hará "si hay lugar/si se puede"
Selected response from:

Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6si es precisoTPS
4 +1"si hay lugar/si se puede"
Mercedes Sánchez-Marco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
si es preciso


Explanation:
...

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: In English this means "if the need arises"/if necessary"
48 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ramon Inglada
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día!

agree  sercominter
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
9 hrs

agree  ainhoash
1 day5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"si hay lugar/si se puede"


Explanation:
Creo que en una urgencia médica siempre será preciso o necesario suprimir la causa, pero si hará "si hay lugar/si se puede"

Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Vivas
4 hrs
  -> Gracias