KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

bouclier

Spanish translation: paragolpes


09:57 Jul 24, 2005
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: bouclier
Terme appliqué à une piéce de tole correspondant au pare choc d'un véhicule. merci de votre aide
L.COQUET
Spanish translation:paragolpes
Explanation:
La pregunta ya salió: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=506709
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paragolpes
Patricia Posadas
4defensa
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defensa


Explanation:
La palabra defensa es una variante dialectal de parachoques. Creo que se presta mucho para esta traducción, sobre todo si tenemos en cuenta que "escudo" y "defensa" con cuasisinónimos.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paragolpes


Explanation:
La pregunta ya salió: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=506709

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs