KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

morose

Spanish translation: escasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:morose
Spanish translation:escasa
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

22:12 Jun 24, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: morose
Perspectivas económicas del sector del acero:

La croissance économique en Europe des 15 sera peu dynamique avec un rythme de 1.5%, voire 2% en 2004, ne bénéficiant guère de la reprise mondiale. La demande interne reste morose et l’impact des exportations hors Europe demeure faible.
Fernando Muela
Spain
escasa
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Maria Castro Valdez
Grading comment
Esta es la que más me gustó, aunque había otras más buenas. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baja
Claudia Consigli
4sin actividad,tristonaxxxMamie
4escasa
Maria Castro Valdez
4morosaBrigitte Huot
4... la demanda interna permanece lenta... (o anémica)..Jairo Contreras-López
4sombríaCIglesia
2desganadaGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... la demanda interna permanece lenta... (o anémica)..


Explanation:
Un saludo!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sombría


Explanation:
o la demanda interna sigue débil..

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desganada


Explanation:
'8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baja


Explanation:
sigue siendo baja

Claudia Consigli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Roques
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dominique

agree  yves combes
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morosa


Explanation:
Dico de l'Académie française :
Par ext. Qui manque de vivacité, de gaieté. Une atmosphère morose. Une journée morose. Fig. La conjoncture économique est morose.

Real Academia Española :
"morosidad" = "lentitud"


Brigitte Huot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin actividad,tristona


Explanation:
:-)

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escasa


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Maria Castro Valdez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esta es la que más me gustó, aunque había otras más buenas. Gracias a todos.