KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

matraquage / Securitate de sinistre mémoire

Spanish translation: apaleamiento con porras policiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matraquage / Securitate de sinistre mémoire
Spanish translation:apaleamiento con porras policiales
Entered by: Minerva_82

12:49 Jun 22, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Dictadura rumana
French term or phrase: matraquage / Securitate de sinistre mémoire
Certes, il y a des taches honteuses sur les premiers pas de la Roumanie restaurée: les incidents ethniques de Tirgu Mures (en mars de 1990), le matraquage des étudiants par des mineurs transformés en nervis et chaudement félicités par le président Iliescu, et cette Securitate de sinistre mémoire qui n'est toujours pas démantelée.
Minerva_82
apaleamiento con porras policiales
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-23 10:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Policía secreta rumana de siniestro recuerdo...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apaleamiento con porras policiales
Egmont
3historial abominablechachu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matraquage / Securitate de sinistre mémoire
historial abominable


Explanation:
Securitate es el nombre con que se llamaba a la policía secreta de la Rumanía comunista.
Podríamos traducir "sinistre mémoire" por "historial abominable" o algo por el estilo.
Suerte

chachu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matraquage / Securitate de sinistre mémoire
apaleamiento con porras policiales


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-23 10:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Policía secreta rumana de siniestro recuerdo...


    Reference: http://www.francophonie-hachette.livre.fr
    yourdictionary.com - french
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chachu
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Chachu :-))

agree  xxxMamie
1 hr
  -> Merci bien, Mamie :-))

agree  Taru
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Taru :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby, por tu amabilidad :=)))