KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

boniche

Spanish translation: Chacha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boniche
Spanish translation:Chacha
Entered by: María Paz

20:06 Jul 19, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: boniche
I don't have much information about this term, I just think it's some slana, but I don't know... In the text I'm translating (English>Spanish) there are some words and expressions in French which I can't understand...
María Paz
Spain
Chacha
Explanation:
Eqivalente en españa de boniche salvo que en castellano el termino "chacha" es menos despreciativo que el de "boniche" en francés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-19 20:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"la bonne\" - no se emplearia mucho, hoy en dia, en francés porque el \"politicamente correcto\" esta en vigor (y menos mal en ese caso...).

\"Bonniche\" : mismo significado que \"la bonne\", pero bastante depreciativo...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chacha
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1criada
Véronique Le Ny
4mucamita / sirvienta / mucama
Maria Castro Valdez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criada


Explanation:
La boniche es el término peyorativo que designa a la "Bonne" y la "bonne" es la mujer empleada en una casa para limpiar, cocinar,...


Véronique Le Ny
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chacha


Explanation:
Eqivalente en españa de boniche salvo que en castellano el termino "chacha" es menos despreciativo que el de "boniche" en francés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-19 20:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"la bonne\" - no se emplearia mucho, hoy en dia, en francés porque el \"politicamente correcto\" esta en vigor (y menos mal en ese caso...).

\"Bonniche\" : mismo significado que \"la bonne\", pero bastante depreciativo...

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Chacha en México también, algo peyorativo. "Gata" es el peor término, casi racista, incluso.
2 hrs
  -> Mercy Joan

agree  lysiane
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mucamita / sirvienta / mucama


Explanation:
Estos son términos que se empelan en la Argentina. Habría que ver a qué público apunta tu traducción.¡Suerte!

Maria Castro Valdez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20